This subsection does not prohibit a municipality or region from collecting a building permit fee." Texas Occupations Code Section 1305.201(f). 7 "Electrical work performed within the corporate limits of a municipality must be installed in accordance with all applicable local ordinances." Texas Occupations Code Section 1305.201(d). 8 16 TAC §73.100 Technical Requirements Effective September 15, 2017,the department adopts the National Electrical Code, 2017 Edition as it existed on August 24,2016,as adopted by the National Fire Protection Association,Inc.