P.O. No. 6656
[…] the appropriate license issued under this chapter and is working within the scope of that license."Texas Occupations
Code Section 1305.201(b).
6"A municipality or region may not collect a permit fee,registration fee,administrative fee,or any other fee from an
electrician who holds a license issued under this chapter for work performed in the municipality or region. This
subsection does not prohibit a municipality or region from collecting a building permit fee." Texas Occupations
Code Section 1305.201(f).
7 "Electrical work performed within the corporate limits of a municipality must be installed in accordance with all
applicable local ordinances." Texas Occupations Code Section 1305.201(d).
8 16 TAC §73.100 Technical Requirements
Effective September 15, 2017,the department adopts the National Electrical Code, 2017 Edition as it existed on
August 24,2016,as adopted by the National Fire Protection Association,Inc.