This subsection does not prohibit a municipality or region from collecting a building permit fee." Texas Occupations Code Section 1305.201(f). 7 "Electrical work performed within the corporate limits of a municipality must be installed in accordance with all applicable local ordinances." Texas Occupations Code Section 1305.201(d). 16 TAC§73.100 Technical Requirements Effective September 15, 2017, the department adopts the National Electrical Code,2017 Edition as it existed on August 24,2016,as adopted by the National Fire Protection Association,Inc.