HomeMy WebLinkAboutPO 6669: AMENDING ARTICLE III (ELECTRICAL CODE) interoffice
[…] the appropriate license issued under this chapter and is working within the scope of that license."Texas Occupations
Code Section 1305.201(b).
6"A municipality or region may not collect a permit fee,registration fee,administrative fee,or any other fee from an
electrician who holds a license issued under this chapter for work performed in the municipality or region. This
subsection does not prohibit a municipality or region from collecting a building permit fee." Texas Occupations
Code Section 1305.201(f).
7 "Electrical work performed within the corporate limits of a municipality must be installed in accordance with all
applicable local ordinances." Texas Occupations Code Section 1305.201(d).
16 TAC§73.100 Technical Requirements
Effective September 15, 2017, the department adopts the National Electrical Code,2017 Edition as it existed on
August 24,2016,as adopted by the National Fire Protection Association,Inc.