AMUSEMENT GAMING MACHINES WITHIN THE CITY LIMITS; PROVIDING FOR A PENALTY, EFFECTIVE DATE AND FOR PUBLICATION. WHEREAS, the City of Port Arthur is a home rule municipality having the authority to utilize its police power regulation of the health, safety and general welfare of the public; and WHEREAS, the Port Arthur City Council desires to regulate gaming sites and gaming machines in order to prevent illegal operation of amusement gaming machines — more commonly known as "eight liners" — in the interest of protecting the health, safety and welfare of the citizens of Port Arthur; and WHEREAS, Section 47.01(4)(B) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a gaming machine is legal if it is used "for bona fide amusement purposes" that "rewards the player exclusively with noncash merchandise prizes, toys, novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or device once or $5, whichever is less"; and WHEREAS, the laws of the State of Texas, including those found in Chapter 51 of the Texas Local Government Code and the Port Arthur City Charter, provide the City authority to adopt ordinance for the good, peace, order and welfare of the municipality; and WHEREAS, the City Council finds it