HomeMy WebLinkAboutEight-Liners---2016-12-PDFLegal Q&A
[…] The above provision, sometimes referred to
as the “fuzzy animal law,” appears intended to allow the operation of coin-operated amusement
machines that award children’s prizes, such as stuffed animals or coupons redeemable for toys.
In practice, it has been used to justify machines that go way beyond children’s games.
Q: Is the fuzzy animal law constitutional?
A: Contrary to the attorney general’s initial opinion, Texas courts have concluded that the
fuzzy animal law is constitutional. In Opinion Number DM-466 (1998), the attorney general
interpreted Section 47.01(4)(B) as unconstitutional under Article III, Section 47(a), of the Texas
Constitution. That constitutional provision provides that “[t]he Legislature shall pass laws
prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than [charitable bingos, raffles, and the
state lottery].” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 47(a). However, several Texas appeals courts have held
that the attorney general’s interpretation of the Penal Code is incorrect. In other words, those
courts concluded that the fuzzy animal law is constitutional.