HomeMy WebLinkAboutEight-Liners---2016-12-PDFLegal Q&A
[…] In other words, exorbitant regulatory
fees may be deemed an unconstitutional tax.
In addition, revenue from eight liners should probably not be used to fund city-related entities,
such as a volunteer fire department. The reason for that advice is the confusion detailed above
regarding whether the machines are in violation of the Penal Code. See, e.g., Briar Voluntary
Fire Dept. v. Anderson, No. 2-04-258-CV, 2005 WL 1475409 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 23,
2005, no pet.)(mem. op.).
Q: May a city otherwise regulate eight liner machines?
A: Yes, with certain limitations. Section 2153.452 of the Texas Occupations Code expressly
authorizes a city to regulate eight liners through zoning. However, it goes on to provide that a
city “shall treat the exhibition of a music or skill or pleasure coin-operated machine in the same
manner as the political subdivision treats the principal use of the property where the machine is
exhibited.” In other words, a city can’t discriminate against a commercial or retail establishment
solely because there are eight liners on the premises.
In addition, Section 2153.452(b) expressly authorizes a city to “restrict the exhibition of a coin-
operated amusement machine within 300 feet of a church, school, or hospital.”
Finally, some cities have enacted ordinances requiring, among other things: (1) that an attendant
to be present during open hours; (2) that machines be in full, open view; (3) limited hours of
operation; and (4) the prohibition of minors near the machines. Many cities also require a