HomeMy WebLinkAboutPO 5325:WEEDS/HIGH VEGETATION MEMORANDUM
[…] ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION
To: Steve Fitzgibbons, City Manager
From: Lawrence Baker, Director of Community Services
Date: March 27, 3003
Re: P.O. No. 5325 AMENDING SECTION 34-86 (Performance of the work by the city.),
ARTICLE 1II (WEEDS AND W1LD EXCESSIVE GROWTH OF VEGETATION), OF
CHAPTER 34 (ENVIRONMENT).
COMMENT
RECOMMENDATION: Staff'recommends that the City Council adopt P.O. No. 5325
which amends the above referenced section of the City's Weed Ordinance.
BACKGROUND: Chapter 342. Municipal Regulation of Sanitation, Subchapter A. Municipal
Regulation of Sanitation, Section 342.006 Work or Improvements by Municipality; Notice, State
of Texas Health and Safety Code now provides that: If the owner of property in the municipality
does not comply with a municipal ordinance or requirement under this chapter within seven days
of a violation, the City may do the work or the improvements required. The City's weed
ordinance currently provides a ten day period, after notification, for property owners to abate
violations of the weed ordinance.
BUDGET AND REVENUE IMPACT:
a budget amendment.