COMMENT RECOMMENDATION: Staff'recommends that the City Council adopt P.O. No. 5325 which amends the above referenced section of the City's Weed Ordinance. BACKGROUND: Chapter 342. Municipal Regulation of Sanitation, Subchapter A. Municipal Regulation of Sanitation, Section 342.006 Work or Improvements by Municipality; Notice, State of Texas Health and Safety Code now provides that: If the owner of property in the municipality does not comply with a municipal ordinance or requirement under this chapter within seven days of a violation, the City may do the work or the improvements required. The City's weed ordinance currently provides a ten day period, after notification, for property owners to abate violations of the weed ordinance. BUDGET AND REVENUE IMPACT: a budget amendment.