HomeMy WebLinkAboutPR 15249: SENATE BILL NO. 700Iriterof f ice
[…] ,,~~`` ]
i" eail °.i "mow'".
~~~ tom" °:e °l~er+ the rate is redo^ed b,~. are el,ec~t~
}b-~^°°^}' ^, }'^e }° ^j--Ltiiiit c3zall refund the differ ~°}• °°
~h°-' "'t ei ~ ss.ii°c F aee' a and tie aS{1Gi11i~t dlstie liiide ~' tie ^'a, °'~ ,}°
-rate i~ ~l er mere., ~€ the dit~ere~ce beterea~
~~ }'^° ~' , }'^° }° ^7-:tinit shall refund the differez~a
~s~.~est et tk~a ta~c~a3~s~~ ~ a~llcatae~ €a~a-~~~x~d a: ~a~-~.~
*, 'ct :e ~~a~'° ;}~.;n ~G dates after the date the ref -' ~° ~, °
e~ tips tau~aa~~er t~~'ls}tc t3~a ri~bt to t~s xe#~~]
SECTION 2.02. Subsections (a) and (b), Section 31.12, Tax
Code, are amended to read as follows:
(a) If a refund of a tax provided by Section 11.431(b),
[" ^--~rrl 26.15(f), 31.11, or 31.111 is paid on or before the 60th
day after the date the liability for the refund arises, no interest
is due on the amount refunded. If not paid on or before that 60th
http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/81 R/billtext/html/SB00700S.htm 5/1 /2009
81(R) SB 700 -Senate Committee Report version -Bill Text
Page 3 of 6
day, the amount of the tax to be refunded accrues interest at a rate
of one percent for each month or part of a month that the refund is
unpaid, beginning with the date on which the liability for the
refund arises.
(b) For purposes of this section, liability for a refund
arises:
(1) if the refund is required by Section 11.431(b), on
the date the chief appraiser notifies the collector for the unit of
the approval of the late homestead exemption;
(2 ) [ i# ~b~ ~ ~tiua~i ~ r re~~~ z's ~ ki~• S e~ * ~ ^ ~ ~ ~
~--~
H L.e 'a"F° }Y'° '~t6 Cf. t.~iG 6ZGCti i6lii~~saw~~a w,i~ se~ti ~wi~~w
~'
[~}~) if the refund is required by Section 26.15(f):
(A) for a correction to the tax roll made under
Section 26.15(b), on the date the change in the tax roll is