In either case, the governing body may not take action on the matter until it receives the final report of the zoning commission. (c) Before the 10th day before the hearing date, written notice of each public hearing before the zoning commission on a proposed change in a zoning classification shall be sent to each owner, as indicated by the most recently approved municipal tax roll, of real property within 200 feet of the property on which the change in classification is proposed... 8 Public Notice Requirements (Governing Body) Texas Local Government Code Sections 211.006(a) “The governing body of a municipality wishing to exercise the authority relating to zoning regulations and zoning district boundaries shall establish procedures for adopting and enforcing the regulations and boundaries. A regulation or boundary is not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard. Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality...” 9 Public Comment… Public Notices were mailed on June 30, 2023, to thirty-four (34) property owners within a 200 feet radius of the proposed site and published in the Port Arthur Newspaper on July 1, 2023, in preparation for the following public hearing dates: July 17, 2023 (P&Z Commission)