HomeMy WebLinkAbout(P1) 690767887_v 3_Port Arthur Legislative Update 2The 88th Texas Legislative Session
[…] No. 22-78, 11-08-2022)
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
29
29
State law regulates towing and its operators through the Texas Towing and Booting Act, Tex. Occupations Code, Chapter 2308
Texas Occupations Code is one of the codes listed in H.B. 2127
Preemption language in HB 2127 specifies that “unless expressly authorized by another statute a city may not regulate…”
In the case of towing operators, there are two explicit statutory grants of authority for local regulation of towing in Chapter 2308 of the Occupations Code
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
30
30
Occupations Code Section 2308.201 allows a city to regulate tow trucks: “a political subdivision of this state may regulate the operation of a tow truck to the extent allowed by federal
law, except that a political subdivision may not issue a more restrictive regulation for the use of lighting equipment on a tow truck than is imposed by Title 7, Texas Transportation
Code”
City ordinance does not apply to vehicle lighting requirements
Look at Federal Law
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
31
31