HomeMy WebLinkAbout(P1) 690767887_v 3_Port Arthur Legislative Update 2The 88th Texas Legislative Session
[…] Ordinance No. 22-78 is non-economic and intended for safety purposes based on police power of the city to protect health, safety, and welfare and
Ordinance requested by the Port Arthur Police Department.
Ordinance within the parameters allowed by federal law under safety exception
34
34
Ordinance No. 22-78 not be preempted by HB 2127 since it is a valid exercise of the express statutory authorization granted to political subdivisions to regulate tow trucks by Occupations
Code Section 2308.201
AND
Occupations Code Section 2308.208 allows for municipal or county ordinances regulating unauthorized vehicles and towing of motor vehicles
35
35
State law also provides that “the governing body of a municipality or the commissioners court of a county may adopt an ordinance that is identical to state law or that imposes additional
requirements that exceed the minimum standards of state law but may not adopt an ordinance conflicting with state law (Occupations Code Chapter 2308)
State law provides express authorization to local governments to adopt ordinances regulating unauthorized vehicles and towing of motor vehicles so long as the ordinances do not conflict
with state law. Upon review of Chapter 2308, there is no section in the Chapter that conflicts with the provisions of Ordinance No. 22-78.
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
36
36
State law provides a broad delegation of regulatory authority to local governments
The statute also provides express authorization to local governments to adopt ordinances regulating unauthorized vehicles and towing of motor vehicles that include additional provisions
not included in state law
Ordinance No. 22-78 does not conflict with provisions of Texas Occupations Code Chapter 2308, so ordinance is a valid exercise of regulatory authority expressly provided the law
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
37
37
Texas Special Sessions