HomeMy WebLinkAbout(P1) 690767887_v 3_Port Arthur Legislative Update 2 (2)OCTOBER 10, 2023
[…] No. 22-78, 11-08-2022)
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
29
GTLAW.COM
•State law regulates towing and its operators through the Texas
Towing and Booting Act, Tex. Occupations Code, Chapter 2308
•Texas Occupations Code is one of the codes listed in H.B. 2127
•Preemption language in HB 2127 specifies that “unless expressly
authorized by another statute a city may not regulate…”
•In the case of towing operators, there are two explicit statutory grants of authority for local regulation of towing in Chapter 2308 of
the Occupations Code
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
30
GTLAW.COM
•Occupations Code Section 2308.201 allows a city to regulate tow
trucks: “a political subdivision of this state may regulate the
operation of a tow truck to the extent allowed by federal law, except that a political subdivision may not issue a more restrictive
regulation for the use of lighting equipment on a tow truck than is imposed by Title 7, Texas Transportation Code”
•City ordinance does not apply to vehicle lighting requirements
•Look at Federal Law
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
31
GTLAW.COM
•Federal law limits the authority of states or political subdivisions to enact laws or