HomeMy WebLinkAbout(P1) 690767887_v 3_Port Arthur Legislative Update 2 (2)OCTOBER 10, 2023
[…] Ordinance No. 22-78 is non-economic and intended for safety purposes based on police power of the city to protect health, safety, and welfare and
•Ordinance requested by the Port Arthur Police Department.
•Ordinance within the parameters allowed by federal law under safety exception
34
GTLAW.COM
•Ordinance No. 22-78 not be preempted by HB 2127 since it is a
valid exercise of the express statutory authorization granted to
political subdivisions to regulate tow trucks by Occupations Code
Section 2308.201
AND
•Occupations Code Section 2308.208 allows for municipal or county
ordinances regulating unauthorized vehicles and towing of motor
vehicles
35
GTLAW.COM
•State law also provides that “the governing body of a municipality or the
commissioners court of a county may adopt an ordinance that is identical to
state law or that imposes additional requirements that exceed the minimum standards of state law but may not adopt an ordinance conflicting with state
law (Occupations Code Chapter 2308)
•State law provides express authorization to local governments to adopt
ordinances regulating unauthorized vehicles and towing of motor vehicles so
long as the ordinances do not conflict with state law. Upon review of Chapter 2308, there is no section in the Chapter that conflicts with the
provisions of Ordinance No. 22-78.
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
36
GTLAW.COM
•State law provides a broad delegation of regulatory authority to
local governments
•The statute also provides express authorization to local governments
to adopt ordinances regulating unauthorized vehicles and towing
of motor vehicles that include additional provisions not included in
state law
•Ordinance No. 22-78 does not conflict with provisions of Texas Occupations Code Chapter 2308, so ordinance is a valid exercise of
regulatory authority expressly provided the law
Port Arthur Towing Regulations
37
Texas Special Sessions