HomeMy WebLinkAboutOpen Govt- Pt Arthur (Nov 30 2023)
[…] (D) the temporary custodian has not provided the information to the officer for public information or the officer’s agent.
You need to be mindful of data you create or come to possess if it’s regarding government business but is not stored by the PIO.
23
Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023
City of Port Arthur
RECORDS RESPONSES
Uniform Responses
Timing
“Promptly” / 10 “Business” Days
New Law: HB 3033
Nat’l/State/Local holidays
Right to Inspect
Right to Copies:
Paper / USB / Email
TGC §552.221
TGC §552.226
TGC §552.225
TGC §552.0031
Section 552.221 reads in part:
(a) An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to the officer.
In this subsection, “promptly” means as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.
(b) An officer for public information complies with Subsection (a) by:
(1) providing the public information for inspection or duplication in the offices of the governmental body; or