Government officials and agents can’t count votes and build consensus among governmental body members behind the scenes, but lobbyists working for outsiders might be able to unless you have local regulations restricting lobbying. 9 Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023 City of Port Arthur AGENDAS Notification: Who, Where, When, What? Specificity = Reasonable Person Standard Reports / Council Comments Notice of Executive Sessions Time & Accessibility: 72 hrs. Post at City Hall & on Website New Law HB 3440 TGC § § 551.041 & 551.056 The Act requires written notice of all meetings. Section 551.041 of the Act provides: A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body. The Act does not require the notice of a closed meeting to cite the section or subsection numbers of provisions authorizing the closed meeting.