Minutes of Open Session are kept in compliance with the Records Retention Schedule. 11 Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023 City of Port Arthur CITIZEN PARTICIPATION Right to Speak at Open Meetings On Any Agenda Item Before or When Address an Item Reasonable Rules May Apply Decorum & Civility Can Be Required Must Facilitate Input Must Allow Criticism 12 TGC §551.007 551.007 requires a governmental body to “allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting of the body to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item 12 Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023 City of Port Arthur MEETING DYNAMICS Regular Meetings Special Meetings Joint Meetings eg, City Council & P&Z Procedural Rules Ratifications Regular Meetings: Usual day / time Special Meetings: Subject to same rules Joint Meetings: Allowed if each entity posts