if each entity posts properly e.g., City Council, P&Z, LCRA Procedural Rules: Robert’s is NOT “Law” Ratifications: Sometimes can have a do-over, but no retroactive effect & still at risk of penalties 13 Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023 City of Port Arthur EXECUTIVE SESSIONS General Rule: All Deliberations Must Be In OPEN Session Must Announce Item & Cite Section Justifying Can Exclude Certain Persons from Executive Session Data from Executive Session not necessarily “Confidential” Minutes are “Confidential” Common City Justifications: Atty Real Estate Gifts Personnel Security Eco D TGC §551.071, .072, .073, 074, .076, .087 Section 551.101 states the requirements for holding a closed meeting. It provides: If a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental body may not conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the governmental body first convenes in an open meeting for which notice has been given as provided by this chapter and during which the presiding officer publicly: (1) announces that a closed meeting will be held, and (2) identifies the section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held. 14 Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023 City of Port Arthur PHONE / VIDEO-CONFERENCING Open or Closed Sessions By Phone (emergencies only) By Video-Conference (any time) Web Mtgs typically requires quorum onsite, chair at public location, full 2-way participation & technical specs Recording TGC