Record Actions & Votes Recording &/or Paper Transcript Not Required TGC §551.021 Section 551.021 of the Government Code provides as follows: (a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of each open meeting of the body. (b) The minutes must: (1) state the subject of each deliberation; and (2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken If minutes are kept instead of a recording, the minutes should record every action taken by the governmental body Minutes of Executive Session (aka, Certified Agenda) must be kept for at least 2 years.