You need to be mindful of data you create or come to possess if it’s regarding government business but is not stored by the PIO. 23 Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023 City of Port Arthur RECORDS RESPONSES Uniform Responses Timing “Promptly” / 10 “Business” Days New Law: HB 3033 Nat’l/State/Local holidays Right to Inspect Right to Copies: Paper / USB / Email TGC §552.221 TGC §552.226 TGC §552.225 TGC §552.0031 Section 552.221 reads in part: (a) An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to the officer. In this subsection, “promptly” means as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.