HomeMy WebLinkAboutOpen Govt- Pt Arthur (Nov 30 2023)
[…] meeting (with certain exceptions)
the governmental body satisfies the requirement that the notice be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times by making a good-faith attempt to continuously
post the notice on the Internet during the prescribed period
10
Bojorquez Law Firm, PC (c) 2023
City of Port Arthur
MINUTES
Agendas with Answers
Who, What, Where, When?
Record Actions & Votes
Recording &/or Paper
Transcript Not Required
TGC §551.021
Section 551.021 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of each open meeting of the body.
(b) The minutes must:
(1) state the subject of each deliberation; and
(2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken
If minutes are kept instead of a recording, the minutes should record every action taken by the governmental body
Minutes of Executive Session (aka, Certified Agenda) must be kept for at least 2 years. Minutes of Open Session are kept in compliance with the Records Retention Schedule.
11