HomeMy WebLinkAboutPR 24137: APPLYING FOR FY26 BODY-WORN CAMERA GRANT City of
[…] from DPS related to the data submitted.
4. In accordance with Texas Government Code, Section 420.034, any facility or entity that collects
evidence for sexual assault or other sex offenses or investigates or prosecutes a sexual assault or
other sex offense for which evidence has been collected, must participate in the statewide
electronic tracking system developed and implemented by the Texas Department of Public Safety.
Visit DPS's Sexual Assault Evidence Tracking Program website for more information or to set up an
account to begin participating. Additionally, per Section 420.042 "A law enforcement agency that
receives evidence of a sexual assault or other sex offense...shall submit that evidence to a public
accredited crime laboratory for analysis no later than the 30th day after the date on which that
evidence was received." A law enforcement agency in possession of a significant number of Sexual
Assault Evidence Kits (SAEK) where the 30-day window has passed may be considered
noncompliant.
5. Local units of government, including cities, counties and other general purpose political