HomeMy WebLinkAboutPR 24475: CONTACT WITH THE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION AND THE CITY OF PORT ARTHUR, NO CASH MATCH \ l
[…] Version 1.60
Revision Date 11/14/2023
Docusign Envelope ID: E77A71BE-341D-4BC4-A9C5-734F51A88CFD
10.3 DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTED PARTIES
Subject to certain specified exceptions, Section 2252.908 of the Texas Government Code,
Disclosure of Interested Parties, applies to a contract of a State agency that has a value of
$1 million or more; requires an action or vote by the governing body of the entity or
agency before the contract may be signed; or is for services that would require a person to
register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305 of the Texas Government Code.
One of the requirements of Section 2252.908 is that a business entity(defined as "any
entity recognized by law through which business is conducted, including a sole
proprietorship,partnership, or corporation")must submit a Form 1295, Certificate of
Interested Parties,to the System Agency at the time the business entity submits the
signed contract.
Applicant represents and warrants that, if selected for award of a Grant Agreement as a