HomeMy WebLinkAboutP.O. NO. 7452 AMENDING CHAPTER 110, ARTICLE II, DIVISION 3, SECTIONS 110-91 AND 110-92OF THE CODE OF ORDINANCES. C
ltl'Of
nrt rtilll�^
Terus
INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM
Date: 9/9/2026
To: The Honorable Mayor and City Council
Through: Ronald Burton, City Manager
From: Calvin Matthews, P.E., Water Utilities Director
RE: Proposed Ordinance No. 7452 - Amending Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II
(Water), Division 3 (Service Charges and Billing), Sections 110-91 (Rate
Schedule)and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City Not Having Special Contracts) Of
The Code of Ordinances Of The City of Port Arthur, as it pertains to a 7.0%
Increase in Water and Sewer Rate with modifications of the Schedule of Service
Charges, and Providing for Publication
Introduction:
This Ordinance is to amend Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II (Water), Division 3 (Service
Charges and Billing), Sections 110-91 (Rate Schedule) and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City
Not Having Special Contracts)of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Port Arthur,as it pertains
to a 7.0% increase in Water and Sewer Rates with modifications of the Schedule of Service
Charges. The rate increase is intended to help cover inflation that impacts necessary operations,
including but not limited to chemicals, electricity, materials, and funding capital projects.
The proposed ordinance will be amended at the meeting to reflect the amount of said rate
increase to allow Water Utilities to continue to provide safe, clean drinking water and
uninterrupted water and wastewater services.
The proposed ordinance will go into effect on October 1, 2026, and will be reflected on the
November 2026 bill.
The updated rate tables will be posted on the City's website, http://www.portarthurtx.gov/.
Fund Budget Impact:
A 7.0% increase to water and sewer rates with the modifications of the Schedule of Service
Charges, as proposed by the Water Utilities Department, will take effect on October 1, 2026.
The increase will be reflected on the November 2026 bill.
Recommendation:
It is recommended that the Council adopt PO No. 7452 to approve and authorize the increase
in the water and sewer rates, as described/outlined above.
PO No. 7452
9/9/2026 JL
Page 1 of 3
ORDINANCE NO.
AN ORDINANCE AMENDING CHAPTER 110 (UTILITIES),
ARTICLE II (WATER), DIVISION 3 (SERVICE CHARGES AND
BILLING), SECTIONS 110-91 (RATE SCHEDULE) AND 110-92
(CONSUMERS OUTSIDE CITY NOT HAVING SPECIAL
CONTRACTS)OF THE CODE OF ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF
PORT ARTHUR,AS IT PERTAINS TO A 7%INCREASE IN WATER
AND SEWER RATES WITH MODIFICATIONS OF THE
SCHEDULE OF SERVICE CHARGES, AND PROVIDING FOR
PUBLICATION.
WHEREAS, the City Council deems it in the public interest of the City to amend
Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II (Water), Division 3 (Service Charges and Billing), Sections
110-91 (Rate Schedule) and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City Not Having Special Contracts)
of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Port Arthur, as it pertains to a 7.0% increase in Water
and Sewer Rates with modifications of the Schedule of Service Charges intended to help cover
inflation that impacts necessary operations, including but not limited to chemicals, electricity,
materials, and funding capital projects.
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF
THE CITY OF PORT ARTHUR,TEXAS:
Section 1. That the facts and opinions in the preamble are true and correct.
Section 2. That Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II (Water), Division 3 (Service
Charges and Billing), Sections 110-91 (Rate Schedule) and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City
Not Having Special Contracts) of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Port Arthur, Texas, is
hereby amended as delineated in Exhibit"A", with a clean copy attached as Exhibit"B".
Section 3. All Ordinances and parts of Ordinances in conflict with this Ordinance
are hereby repealed to the extent of the conflict.
Section 4. That this being an Ordinance which requires publication, its caption shall
be published at least one (1) time within ten (10) days after final passage hereof in the official
PO No. 7452
9/9/2026 JL
Page 2 of 3
newspaper of the City of Port Arthur,and this Ordinance shall take effect October 1,2026,which
is after the date of publication.
Section 5. This rate adjustment is necessary to address inflation impacts on daily
operations and maintenance costs, the increase in chemical and electricity costs, and to provide
safe, clean drinking water and uninterrupted water and wastewater service.
Section 6. That a copy of the caption of the Ordinance be spread upon the Minutes
of the City Council.
READ,ADOPTED AND APPROVED on this day of ,A.D.,2026,
at a Regular Meeting of the City Council of the City of Port Arthur, Texas, by the following
vote: AYES: Mayor:
Councilmembers
•
•
NOES:
Charlotte M. Moses
Mayor
ATTEST:
Christe Whitley Ned, TRMC
City Secretary
PO No. 7452
9/9/2026 JL
Page 3 of 3
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
Roxann Pais Cotroneo
City Attorney
APPROVED FOR ADMINISTRATION:
ON V
Ronald Burto a, CPM Suheil Kunwar
City Man:ter Director of Public Services
Calvin Matthews, P.E.
Water Utilities Director
Lynda Boswell, CGFO
Director of Finance
EXHIBIT "A"
RED-LINED VERSION
Section 110-91.-Rate Schedule
Tier Categorical Descriptions:
Tier 1: 0-10,000 gallons per month
Tier 2: 10,001 gallons-50,000 gallons per month
Tier 3: Greater than 50,000 gallons per month
ALL UPDATED WATER&WASTEWATER/SEWER RATES are effective October 1, 20252026 unless
otherwise noted:The minimum usage fee for both water and Wastewater/Sewer is affected by the
water meter size. For all tiers that include Wastewater/Sewer, the water consumption is used to
determine the appropriate Wastewater/Sewer consumption charge.
Rate structure is part of the budgetary process, and rate schedules can be found on the City of Port
Arthur's website.
The rates and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for the respective
purposes and kinds of service at the following charges and rates:
(1) In the city:
a. Minimum Usage Fee. This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter
serving the premises as shown below.
INSIDE CITY LIMITS
Residential Minimum Usage Fee
Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer
Up to 1 inch $12.11 $11.32 $14.26$12.29
1-1/2 inch $13.72 $12.8-3 $16.16$,
2 inch $16.14$15.08 $19.00$12.29
3 inch $40.38$37.71 $47.55 $12.29
4 inch $56.53 $52.82 $66.57$12.29
6 inch $88.84$83.03 $104.62 $12.29
8 inch $121.11$113.18 $142.62 $12.29
10 inch $322.98$301.85 $380.33 $12.29
b. Quantity charge.This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per
1,000 gallons plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size.
RESIDENTIAL RATES
Water and Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City
Limits:
Residential Water & Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Quantity in Gallons-Tier Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates
(per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons)
Residential Tier 1 $8.17$7-.63 $8.17$7.63
(0-10,000 gallons per month) _
Residential Tier 2 $8.56 $8.00 $8.56$8.00
(10,001-50,000 gallons per month)
Residential Tier 3 $9.00$8.41 $9.00$8 4-1
(Over 50,000 gallons per month)
c. All water must be metered through meters furnished by the city or other methods
that are approved by written authorization by the city. All water rates above, fixed and prescribed, are
for water furnished through the regular water system and plant of the city.
d. Senior citizen customers residing inside city limits and in a single-family residence
who are of the age of sixty-five (65)years old or greater will receive a flat discount on the Water Bill of
seven dollars and fifty cents ($7.50) eight dollars and three cents (8.03) per month.To obtain the senior
citizen's discount, persons eligible must apply every four years with valid proof of a residential account
held in the name of the senior for real property for which such individual has a current homestead
exemption or a current lease held in his/her name. Upon application approval by the Utility Manager,
the senior citizen's discount rate shall be applicable for the next billing cycle.The senior citizen water bill
discount program is effective on October 1, 2021. Only one Senior Citizen Water Discount can be applied
for per person and account.
(2) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings are
considered subsets of the residential category.
(3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings shall pay a
minimum usage fee per unit for the smallest meter size based on 75% monthly occupancy rate effective
October 1, 2018.
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1% 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Minimum usage fee $25.57 $25.57 $34.09 $42.61 $59.64 $93.72 $127.80
$23.89 $31.86 $39.82 $55.74 $87.59 $119.45 $318.71
Tier 1 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38
$8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8 6
Tier 2 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85
$9 0 $-9 0 $9 0 $-9.20 $9.20 $9 0 $9.20
Tier 3 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32
$9.65 $9 5 $9.6.5 $$9-.65 $9 6-5 $94y5 $-9.65
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES
Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City
Limits:
Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Tier Per 1,000 gallons
Minimum usage fee $18.54$17.33
Commercial/Industrial Tier 1 (0- 10,000 gallons) $9.36$85
Commercial/Industrial Tier 2 (10,001-50,000 gallons) $9.84$99.19
Commercial/Industrial Tier 3 (over 50,000 gallons) $10.31 $9.61
Metered and unmetered private fire protection shall be billed as per tables below.
METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size 1 Up to
ch 1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee $22.64 $22.64 $30.18 $37.74 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85
Tier 1 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88
$8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.39 $8.30
Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35
4 $8.74 $8 4 $8 4 $8.74 $8 4 $8.74 $8.74
Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78
$9.14 $9.14 $944 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14
UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Pipe Up to 1 %2
Size 1 inch inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
Monthly $24.23 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 128.29 $145.34 135.83 $153.54 $258.39 $347.21
Charge $22.61 $83.03 $120.71 $143.50 $241.49 $321.49
for
Basic
Service
FIRE HYDRANT METERS
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch
Rental fee $391.72 $3 $470.06$439.31 $626.75$ 6 $783.44$732. 9
Tier 1 $8.88$8.30 $8.88$8-39 $8.88$8.30 $8.88$8.30
Tier 2 $9.35$8 4 $9.35$8 4 $9.35$8.74 $9.35$8 4
Tier 3 $9.78$9 4 $9.78$9.14 $9.78$9.14 $9.78$9.14
Note:A deposit o 000.00 is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when
returned.
LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Up to 1 1 16
Size inch inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee $22.64 $22.64 $30.18 $37.71 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85
Tier 1 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18
$-7.64 $7.64 $7,-64 $,zf 4 $7.64 $-7.64 $7.64 $7,64
Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35
$8-74 $8.74 $8 4 $8.74 $8.74 $-8.74
Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78
$9.14 $9.14 $944 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14
(4) On contracts outside the city. Provided where municipalities and outside users have entered into
a formal written contract with the city, all rates and conditions shall be as established within the specific
contract.
(Ord. No. Code 1961, § 24-51; Ord. No. 01-35, § 1, 9-4-2001; Ord. No. 05-65, § 1, 9-13-2005; Ord. No.06-
72, § 1, 9-12-2006; Ord. No. 06-105, § 1, 11-21-2006; Ord. No. 08-85, § 1, 8-26-2008; Ord. No. 11-50, § 1,
9-20-2011; Ord. No. 14-43, § 1, 9-29-2014
Sec. 110-92 Consumers outside city not having special contracts.
The rates, fees, and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for all
persons not on special contract with the city, and who reside beyond the corporate limits of the city as
follows:
(1) Minimum usage fee. This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter serving the
premises.
Minimum Usage Fee
Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer
Up to 1 inch $16.16$4-5,10 $13.15 $12.29
1-1/2 inch $24.23 $22.61 $13.15 $
2 inch $32.30$30.18 $13.15_$42-9
3 inch $40.38$37.74 $13.15 c' 9
4 inch $56.53 $52.82 $13.15 $12.29
6 inch $88.84$83.03 $13.15 $12.29
8 inch $121.11$113.18 $13.15 $12.29
10 inch $322.98$301.85 $13.15$12.29
(2) Quantity charge. This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per 1,000
gallons, plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size from subsection (1) above.
(3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi family dwellings. These are
considered subsets of the residential category and shall pay a minimum usage fee per unit for the
smallest meter size based on 75% monthly occupancy rate effective October 1, 2018.
RESIDENTIAL RATES
Water Rate Schedule for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Tier
(per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons)
Tiers 1, 2, and 3 $14.73 $13.76 $20.33
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Meter Size Up to 1 %: 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Minimum $25.58 $25.58 $34.10 $42.63 $59.69 $93.80 $127.88
usage fee $23.92 $31.87 $39.84 $55.78 $87.66 $119.51 $318.71
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $$15.79$16.89
Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City
Limits:
Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Minimum usage fee $18.54$17.33
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $23.32 $21.79
METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Minimum $16.16 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee $ $22.64 $30.18 $37.71 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00$14.95
UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Pipe Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Monthly $56.53 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 $145.34 $153.41 $258.39 $347.21
Charge for $52.82 $83.03 $120.74 $128.29 $135.83 $143.38 $241.49 $324.49
Basic Service
FIRE HYDRANT METERS
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch
Rental fee $403.73 $484.49 $645.98 $603.72 $807.47 $751.61
$377.32 $452.80
$11.95
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00
Note:A deposit of 969:40-is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when returned.
LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Up to
Meter Size 1 inch1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
Minimum $16.00 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee $14.95 $22.61 $30.18 $37.71 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $14.95$16.00
CITY OF PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS
Schedule of Service Charges
Services Description Amount
New Service
New Service Fee $25.00$15.00
Deposit (Residential) $100.00$85-.-00
Deposit(Commercial/Industrial) __ Actual cost based on the business type and expected consumption
Transfer Service Fee $15.00$15.00
5/8" Water Tap $700.00 $500.00
1" Water Tap $800.00$600.00
5/8" Irrigation Tap $700.00$500.00
1" Irrigation Tap $800.00$600.00
Greater than 1" Water tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent
4" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $600.00$540.00
6" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $800.00$600.00
Greater than 6"
Wastewater/Sewer tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent
Service Fee Billed $25.00$400
Fire Hydrant Meter Deposit $4,000.00 $2,000.00
Unauthorized/Illegal Water Usage Fees
Damaged Equipment $600.00$4-6240
Meter Separation $500.00$350.00
Stolen Meter $500.00$300.00
Straight Connect $1,000.00$300.00
Water Illegal Consumption $500.00$300.00
Cut At The Main/New Deposit $500.00 $300.00
Cut At The Main/Disconnect $500.00 $300.00
Cut At The Main/Reconnect $500.00 $300.00
Other Services
Re-Reads $15.00$10.00
Turn on/Turn off For Freeze $25.00$4-5.00
Unlock Fee $35.00$2-5,00
FOG Fine Up to $500
Inspection/Sample Fee $50.00
Any other services not listed in this table will be based on the actual material and labor cost, plus
ten(10)percent
EXHIBIT "B"
CLEAN VERSION
Section 110-91.—Rate Schedule
Tier Categorical Descriptions:
Tier 1: 0—10,000 gallons per month
Tier 2: 10,001 gallons—50,000 gallons per month
Tier 3: Greater than 50,000 gallons per month
ALL UPDATED WATER&WASTEWATER/SEWER RATES are effective October 1, 2026 unless otherwise
noted:The minimum usage fee for both water and Wastewater/Sewer is affected by the water meter
size. For all tiers that include Wastewater/Sewer, the water consumption is used to determine the
appropriate Wastewater/Sewer consumption charge.
Rate structure is part of the budgetary process, and rate schedules can be found on the City of Port
Arthur's website.
The rates and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for the respective
purposes and kinds of service at the following charges and rates:
(1) In the city:
a. Minimum Usage Fee.This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter
serving the premises as shown below.
INSIDE CITY LIMITS
Residential Minimum Usage Fee
Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer
Up to 1 inch $12.11 $14.26
1-1/2 inch $13.72 $16.16
2 inch $16.14 $19.00
3 inch $40.38 $47.55
4 inch $56.53 $66.57
6 inch $88.84 $104.62
8 inch $121.11 $142.62
10 inch $322.98 $380.33
b. Quantity charge.This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per
1,000 gallons plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size.
RESIDENTIAL RATES
Water and Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City
Limits:
Residential Water & Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Quantity in Gallons-Tier Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates
(per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons)
Residential Tier 1 $8.17 $8.17
(0-10,000 gallons per month)
Residential Tier 2 $8.56 $8.56
(10,001-50,000 gallons per month)
Residential Tier 3 $9.00 $9.00
(Over 50,000 gallons per month)
c. All water must be metered through meters furnished by the city or other methods
that are approved by written authorization by the city.All water rates above, fixed and prescribed, are
for water furnished through the regular water system and plant of the city.
d. Senior citizen customers residing inside city limits and in a single-family residence
who are of the age of sixty-five (65)years old or greater will receive a flat discount on the Water Bill of
eight dollars and three cents(8.03) per month. To obtain the senior citizen's discount, persons eligible
must apply every four years with valid proof of a residential account held in the name of the senior for
real property for which such individual has a current homestead exemption or a current lease held in
his/her name. Upon application approval by the Utility Manager,the senior citizen's discount rate shall
be applicable for the next billing cycle. Only one Senior Citizen Water Discount can be applied for per
person and account.
(2)Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings are
considered subsets of the residential category.
(3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings shall pay a
minimum usage fee per unit for the smallest meter size based on 75% monthly occupancy rate effective
October 1, 2018.
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1%: 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Minimum usage fee $25.57 $25.57 $34.09 $42.61 $59.64 $93.72 $127.80
Tier 1 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38
Tier 2 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85
Tier 3 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES
Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City
Limits:
Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Tier Per 1,000 gallons
Minimum usage fee $18.54
Commercial/Industrial Tier 1 (0- 10,000 gallons) $9.36
Commercial/Industrial Tier 2 (10,001-50,000 gallons) $9.84
Commercial/Industrial Tier 3 (over 50,000 gallons) $10.31
Metered and unmetered private fire protection shall be billed as per tables below.
METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size 1 Up to
ch 1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee
Tier 1 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88
Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35
Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78
UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
UPipe Size 1 to VA
inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
hMonthly $24.23 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 $145.34 $153.54 $258.39 $347.21
Charge for
Basic
Service
FIRE HYDRANT METERS
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 Y2 inch 2 inch 3 inch
Rental fee $391.72 $470.06 $626.75 $783.44
Tier 1 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88
Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35
Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78
Note:A deposit is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when returned.
LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Up to 1 1 %2
Size inch inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee
Tier 1 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18
Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35
Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78
(4) On contracts outside the city. Provided where municipalities and outside users have entered into
a formal written contract with the city, all rates and conditions shall be as established within the specific
contract.
1 (Ord. No. Code 1961, § 24-51; Ord. No. 01-35, § 1, 9-4-2001; Ord. No. 05-65, § 1, 9-13-2005; Ord. No. 06-
72, § 1, 9-12-2006; Ord. No. 06-105, § 1, 11-21-2006; Ord. No. 08-85, § 1, 8-26-2008; Ord. No. 11-50, § 1,
r 9-20-2011; Ord. No. 14-43, § 1, 9-29-2014
■
Sec. 110-92 Consumers outside city not having special contracts.
The rates, fees, and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for all
persons not on special contract with the city, and who reside beyond the corporate limits of the city as
follows:
(1) Minimum usage fee. This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter serving the
premises.
Minimum Usage Fee
Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer
Up to 1 inch $16.16 $13.15
1-1/2 inch $24.23 $13.15
2 inch $32.30 $13.15
3 inch $40.38 $13.15
4 inch $56.53 $13.15
6 inch $88.84 $13.15
8 inch $121.11 $13.15
10 inch $322.98 $13.15
(2) Quantity charge. This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per 1,000
gallons, plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size from subsection (1) above.
(3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi family dwellings. These are
considered subsets of the residential category and shall pay a minimum usage fee per unit for the
smallest meter size based on 75%monthly occupancy rate effective October 1, 2018.
RESIDENTIAL RATES
Water Rate Schedule for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits:
Water Rates
Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Tier
(per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons)
Tiers 1, 2, and 3 $14.73 $20.33
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Meter Size Up to 1 % 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Minimum $25.58 $25.58 $34.10 $42.63 $59.69 $93.80 $127.88
usage fee
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.89
Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City
Limits:
Wastewater/Sewer Rates
Minimum usage fee $18.54
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $23.32
METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Minimum $16.16 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00
UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Pipe Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
inch
Monthly $56.53 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 $145.34 $153.41 $258.39 $347.21
Charge for
Basic Service
FIRE HYDRANT METERS
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch
Rental fee $403.73 $484.49 $645.98 $807.47
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00
Note:A deposit is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when returned.
LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE
Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur
City Limits:
Water Rates
Meter Size 1 P ch 1 to
% inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch
Minimum $16.00 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98
usage fee
Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00
CITY OF PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS
Schedule of Service Charges
Services Description Amount
New Service
New Service Fee $25.00
Deposit(Residential) $100.00
Deposit(Commercial/Industrial) Actual cost based on the business type and expected consumption
Transfer Service Fee $15.00
5/8" Water Tap $700.00
1" Water Tap $800.00
5/8" Irrigation Tap $700.00
1" Irrigation Tap $800.00
Greater than 1" Water tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent
4" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $600.00
6" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $800.00
Greater than 6"
Wastewater/Sewer tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent
Service Fee Billed $25.00
Fire Hydrant Meter Deposit $4,000.00
Unauthorized/Illegal Water Usage Fees
Damaged Equipment $600.00
Meter Separation $500.00
Stolen Meter $500.00
Straight Connect $1,000.00
Water Illegal Consumption $500.00
Cut At The Main/New Deposit $500.00
Cut At The Main/Disconnect $500.00
Cut At The Main/Reconnect $500.00
i Other Services
Re-Reads $15.00
Turn on/Turn off For Freeze $25.00
Unlock Fee $35.00
FOG Fine Up to $500
Inspection/Sample Fee $50.00
Any other services not listed in this table will be based on the actual material and labor cost, plus
ten(10)percent.