Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutP.O. NO. 7452 AMENDING CHAPTER 110, ARTICLE II, DIVISION 3, SECTIONS 110-91 AND 110-92OF THE CODE OF ORDINANCES. C ltl'Of nrt rtilll�^ Terus INTEROFFICE MEMORANDUM Date: 9/9/2026 To: The Honorable Mayor and City Council Through: Ronald Burton, City Manager From: Calvin Matthews, P.E., Water Utilities Director RE: Proposed Ordinance No. 7452 - Amending Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II (Water), Division 3 (Service Charges and Billing), Sections 110-91 (Rate Schedule)and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City Not Having Special Contracts) Of The Code of Ordinances Of The City of Port Arthur, as it pertains to a 7.0% Increase in Water and Sewer Rate with modifications of the Schedule of Service Charges, and Providing for Publication Introduction: This Ordinance is to amend Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II (Water), Division 3 (Service Charges and Billing), Sections 110-91 (Rate Schedule) and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City Not Having Special Contracts)of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Port Arthur,as it pertains to a 7.0% increase in Water and Sewer Rates with modifications of the Schedule of Service Charges. The rate increase is intended to help cover inflation that impacts necessary operations, including but not limited to chemicals, electricity, materials, and funding capital projects. The proposed ordinance will be amended at the meeting to reflect the amount of said rate increase to allow Water Utilities to continue to provide safe, clean drinking water and uninterrupted water and wastewater services. The proposed ordinance will go into effect on October 1, 2026, and will be reflected on the November 2026 bill. The updated rate tables will be posted on the City's website, http://www.portarthurtx.gov/. Fund Budget Impact: A 7.0% increase to water and sewer rates with the modifications of the Schedule of Service Charges, as proposed by the Water Utilities Department, will take effect on October 1, 2026. The increase will be reflected on the November 2026 bill. Recommendation: It is recommended that the Council adopt PO No. 7452 to approve and authorize the increase in the water and sewer rates, as described/outlined above. PO No. 7452 9/9/2026 JL Page 1 of 3 ORDINANCE NO. AN ORDINANCE AMENDING CHAPTER 110 (UTILITIES), ARTICLE II (WATER), DIVISION 3 (SERVICE CHARGES AND BILLING), SECTIONS 110-91 (RATE SCHEDULE) AND 110-92 (CONSUMERS OUTSIDE CITY NOT HAVING SPECIAL CONTRACTS)OF THE CODE OF ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF PORT ARTHUR,AS IT PERTAINS TO A 7%INCREASE IN WATER AND SEWER RATES WITH MODIFICATIONS OF THE SCHEDULE OF SERVICE CHARGES, AND PROVIDING FOR PUBLICATION. WHEREAS, the City Council deems it in the public interest of the City to amend Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II (Water), Division 3 (Service Charges and Billing), Sections 110-91 (Rate Schedule) and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City Not Having Special Contracts) of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Port Arthur, as it pertains to a 7.0% increase in Water and Sewer Rates with modifications of the Schedule of Service Charges intended to help cover inflation that impacts necessary operations, including but not limited to chemicals, electricity, materials, and funding capital projects. NOW THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PORT ARTHUR,TEXAS: Section 1. That the facts and opinions in the preamble are true and correct. Section 2. That Chapter 110 (Utilities), Article II (Water), Division 3 (Service Charges and Billing), Sections 110-91 (Rate Schedule) and 110-92 (Consumers Outside City Not Having Special Contracts) of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Port Arthur, Texas, is hereby amended as delineated in Exhibit"A", with a clean copy attached as Exhibit"B". Section 3. All Ordinances and parts of Ordinances in conflict with this Ordinance are hereby repealed to the extent of the conflict. Section 4. That this being an Ordinance which requires publication, its caption shall be published at least one (1) time within ten (10) days after final passage hereof in the official PO No. 7452 9/9/2026 JL Page 2 of 3 newspaper of the City of Port Arthur,and this Ordinance shall take effect October 1,2026,which is after the date of publication. Section 5. This rate adjustment is necessary to address inflation impacts on daily operations and maintenance costs, the increase in chemical and electricity costs, and to provide safe, clean drinking water and uninterrupted water and wastewater service. Section 6. That a copy of the caption of the Ordinance be spread upon the Minutes of the City Council. READ,ADOPTED AND APPROVED on this day of ,A.D.,2026, at a Regular Meeting of the City Council of the City of Port Arthur, Texas, by the following vote: AYES: Mayor: Councilmembers • • NOES: Charlotte M. Moses Mayor ATTEST: Christe Whitley Ned, TRMC City Secretary PO No. 7452 9/9/2026 JL Page 3 of 3 APPROVED AS TO FORM: Roxann Pais Cotroneo City Attorney APPROVED FOR ADMINISTRATION: ON V Ronald Burto a, CPM Suheil Kunwar City Man:ter Director of Public Services Calvin Matthews, P.E. Water Utilities Director Lynda Boswell, CGFO Director of Finance EXHIBIT "A" RED-LINED VERSION Section 110-91.-Rate Schedule Tier Categorical Descriptions: Tier 1: 0-10,000 gallons per month Tier 2: 10,001 gallons-50,000 gallons per month Tier 3: Greater than 50,000 gallons per month ALL UPDATED WATER&WASTEWATER/SEWER RATES are effective October 1, 20252026 unless otherwise noted:The minimum usage fee for both water and Wastewater/Sewer is affected by the water meter size. For all tiers that include Wastewater/Sewer, the water consumption is used to determine the appropriate Wastewater/Sewer consumption charge. Rate structure is part of the budgetary process, and rate schedules can be found on the City of Port Arthur's website. The rates and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for the respective purposes and kinds of service at the following charges and rates: (1) In the city: a. Minimum Usage Fee. This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter serving the premises as shown below. INSIDE CITY LIMITS Residential Minimum Usage Fee Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer Up to 1 inch $12.11 $11.32 $14.26$12.29 1-1/2 inch $13.72 $12.8-3 $16.16$, 2 inch $16.14$15.08 $19.00$12.29 3 inch $40.38$37.71 $47.55 $12.29 4 inch $56.53 $52.82 $66.57$12.29 6 inch $88.84$83.03 $104.62 $12.29 8 inch $121.11$113.18 $142.62 $12.29 10 inch $322.98$301.85 $380.33 $12.29 b. Quantity charge.This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per 1,000 gallons plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size. RESIDENTIAL RATES Water and Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Residential Water & Wastewater/Sewer Rates Quantity in Gallons-Tier Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates (per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons) Residential Tier 1 $8.17$7-.63 $8.17$7.63 (0-10,000 gallons per month) _ Residential Tier 2 $8.56 $8.00 $8.56$8.00 (10,001-50,000 gallons per month) Residential Tier 3 $9.00$8.41 $9.00$8 4-1 (Over 50,000 gallons per month) c. All water must be metered through meters furnished by the city or other methods that are approved by written authorization by the city. All water rates above, fixed and prescribed, are for water furnished through the regular water system and plant of the city. d. Senior citizen customers residing inside city limits and in a single-family residence who are of the age of sixty-five (65)years old or greater will receive a flat discount on the Water Bill of seven dollars and fifty cents ($7.50) eight dollars and three cents (8.03) per month.To obtain the senior citizen's discount, persons eligible must apply every four years with valid proof of a residential account held in the name of the senior for real property for which such individual has a current homestead exemption or a current lease held in his/her name. Upon application approval by the Utility Manager, the senior citizen's discount rate shall be applicable for the next billing cycle.The senior citizen water bill discount program is effective on October 1, 2021. Only one Senior Citizen Water Discount can be applied for per person and account. (2) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings are considered subsets of the residential category. (3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings shall pay a minimum usage fee per unit for the smallest meter size based on 75% monthly occupancy rate effective October 1, 2018. COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1% 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Minimum usage fee $25.57 $25.57 $34.09 $42.61 $59.64 $93.72 $127.80 $23.89 $31.86 $39.82 $55.74 $87.59 $119.45 $318.71 Tier 1 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8.76 $8 6 Tier 2 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9 0 $-9 0 $9 0 $-9.20 $9.20 $9 0 $9.20 Tier 3 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $9.65 $9 5 $9.6.5 $$9-.65 $9 6-5 $94y5 $-9.65 COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Wastewater/Sewer Rates Tier Per 1,000 gallons Minimum usage fee $18.54$17.33 Commercial/Industrial Tier 1 (0- 10,000 gallons) $9.36$85 Commercial/Industrial Tier 2 (10,001-50,000 gallons) $9.84$99.19 Commercial/Industrial Tier 3 (over 50,000 gallons) $10.31 $9.61 Metered and unmetered private fire protection shall be billed as per tables below. METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size 1 Up to ch 1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee $22.64 $22.64 $30.18 $37.74 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85 Tier 1 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.30 $8.39 $8.30 Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 4 $8.74 $8 4 $8 4 $8.74 $8 4 $8.74 $8.74 Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.14 $9.14 $944 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Pipe Up to 1 %2 Size 1 inch inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch Monthly $24.23 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 128.29 $145.34 135.83 $153.54 $258.39 $347.21 Charge $22.61 $83.03 $120.71 $143.50 $241.49 $321.49 for Basic Service FIRE HYDRANT METERS Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch Rental fee $391.72 $3 $470.06$439.31 $626.75$ 6 $783.44$732. 9 Tier 1 $8.88$8.30 $8.88$8-39 $8.88$8.30 $8.88$8.30 Tier 2 $9.35$8 4 $9.35$8 4 $9.35$8.74 $9.35$8 4 Tier 3 $9.78$9 4 $9.78$9.14 $9.78$9.14 $9.78$9.14 Note:A deposit o 000.00 is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when returned. LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Up to 1 1 16 Size inch inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee $22.64 $22.64 $30.18 $37.71 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85 Tier 1 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $-7.64 $7.64 $7,-64 $,zf 4 $7.64 $-7.64 $7.64 $7,64 Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $8-74 $8.74 $8 4 $8.74 $8.74 $-8.74 Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.14 $9.14 $944 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 $9.14 (4) On contracts outside the city. Provided where municipalities and outside users have entered into a formal written contract with the city, all rates and conditions shall be as established within the specific contract. (Ord. No. Code 1961, § 24-51; Ord. No. 01-35, § 1, 9-4-2001; Ord. No. 05-65, § 1, 9-13-2005; Ord. No.06- 72, § 1, 9-12-2006; Ord. No. 06-105, § 1, 11-21-2006; Ord. No. 08-85, § 1, 8-26-2008; Ord. No. 11-50, § 1, 9-20-2011; Ord. No. 14-43, § 1, 9-29-2014 Sec. 110-92 Consumers outside city not having special contracts. The rates, fees, and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for all persons not on special contract with the city, and who reside beyond the corporate limits of the city as follows: (1) Minimum usage fee. This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter serving the premises. Minimum Usage Fee Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer Up to 1 inch $16.16$4-5,10 $13.15 $12.29 1-1/2 inch $24.23 $22.61 $13.15 $ 2 inch $32.30$30.18 $13.15_$42-9 3 inch $40.38$37.74 $13.15 c' 9 4 inch $56.53 $52.82 $13.15 $12.29 6 inch $88.84$83.03 $13.15 $12.29 8 inch $121.11$113.18 $13.15 $12.29 10 inch $322.98$301.85 $13.15$12.29 (2) Quantity charge. This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per 1,000 gallons, plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size from subsection (1) above. (3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi family dwellings. These are considered subsets of the residential category and shall pay a minimum usage fee per unit for the smallest meter size based on 75% monthly occupancy rate effective October 1, 2018. RESIDENTIAL RATES Water Rate Schedule for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates Tier (per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons) Tiers 1, 2, and 3 $14.73 $13.76 $20.33 COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Meter Size Up to 1 %: 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Minimum $25.58 $25.58 $34.10 $42.63 $59.69 $93.80 $127.88 usage fee $23.92 $31.87 $39.84 $55.78 $87.66 $119.51 $318.71 Tiers 1, 2, 3 $$15.79$16.89 Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Wastewater/Sewer Rates Minimum usage fee $18.54$17.33 Tiers 1, 2, 3 $23.32 $21.79 METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Minimum $16.16 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee $ $22.64 $30.18 $37.71 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85 Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00$14.95 UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Pipe Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Monthly $56.53 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 $145.34 $153.41 $258.39 $347.21 Charge for $52.82 $83.03 $120.74 $128.29 $135.83 $143.38 $241.49 $324.49 Basic Service FIRE HYDRANT METERS Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch Rental fee $403.73 $484.49 $645.98 $603.72 $807.47 $751.61 $377.32 $452.80 $11.95 Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00 Note:A deposit of 969:40-is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when returned. LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Up to Meter Size 1 inch1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch Minimum $16.00 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee $14.95 $22.61 $30.18 $37.71 $52.82 $83.03 $113.18 $301.85 Tiers 1, 2, 3 $14.95$16.00 CITY OF PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS Schedule of Service Charges Services Description Amount New Service New Service Fee $25.00$15.00 Deposit (Residential) $100.00$85-.-00 Deposit(Commercial/Industrial) __ Actual cost based on the business type and expected consumption Transfer Service Fee $15.00$15.00 5/8" Water Tap $700.00 $500.00 1" Water Tap $800.00$600.00 5/8" Irrigation Tap $700.00$500.00 1" Irrigation Tap $800.00$600.00 Greater than 1" Water tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent 4" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $600.00$540.00 6" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $800.00$600.00 Greater than 6" Wastewater/Sewer tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent Service Fee Billed $25.00$400 Fire Hydrant Meter Deposit $4,000.00 $2,000.00 Unauthorized/Illegal Water Usage Fees Damaged Equipment $600.00$4-6240 Meter Separation $500.00$350.00 Stolen Meter $500.00$300.00 Straight Connect $1,000.00$300.00 Water Illegal Consumption $500.00$300.00 Cut At The Main/New Deposit $500.00 $300.00 Cut At The Main/Disconnect $500.00 $300.00 Cut At The Main/Reconnect $500.00 $300.00 Other Services Re-Reads $15.00$10.00 Turn on/Turn off For Freeze $25.00$4-5.00 Unlock Fee $35.00$2-5,00 FOG Fine Up to $500 Inspection/Sample Fee $50.00 Any other services not listed in this table will be based on the actual material and labor cost, plus ten(10)percent EXHIBIT "B" CLEAN VERSION Section 110-91.—Rate Schedule Tier Categorical Descriptions: Tier 1: 0—10,000 gallons per month Tier 2: 10,001 gallons—50,000 gallons per month Tier 3: Greater than 50,000 gallons per month ALL UPDATED WATER&WASTEWATER/SEWER RATES are effective October 1, 2026 unless otherwise noted:The minimum usage fee for both water and Wastewater/Sewer is affected by the water meter size. For all tiers that include Wastewater/Sewer, the water consumption is used to determine the appropriate Wastewater/Sewer consumption charge. Rate structure is part of the budgetary process, and rate schedules can be found on the City of Port Arthur's website. The rates and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for the respective purposes and kinds of service at the following charges and rates: (1) In the city: a. Minimum Usage Fee.This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter serving the premises as shown below. INSIDE CITY LIMITS Residential Minimum Usage Fee Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer Up to 1 inch $12.11 $14.26 1-1/2 inch $13.72 $16.16 2 inch $16.14 $19.00 3 inch $40.38 $47.55 4 inch $56.53 $66.57 6 inch $88.84 $104.62 8 inch $121.11 $142.62 10 inch $322.98 $380.33 b. Quantity charge.This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per 1,000 gallons plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size. RESIDENTIAL RATES Water and Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Residential Water & Wastewater/Sewer Rates Quantity in Gallons-Tier Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates (per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons) Residential Tier 1 $8.17 $8.17 (0-10,000 gallons per month) Residential Tier 2 $8.56 $8.56 (10,001-50,000 gallons per month) Residential Tier 3 $9.00 $9.00 (Over 50,000 gallons per month) c. All water must be metered through meters furnished by the city or other methods that are approved by written authorization by the city.All water rates above, fixed and prescribed, are for water furnished through the regular water system and plant of the city. d. Senior citizen customers residing inside city limits and in a single-family residence who are of the age of sixty-five (65)years old or greater will receive a flat discount on the Water Bill of eight dollars and three cents(8.03) per month. To obtain the senior citizen's discount, persons eligible must apply every four years with valid proof of a residential account held in the name of the senior for real property for which such individual has a current homestead exemption or a current lease held in his/her name. Upon application approval by the Utility Manager,the senior citizen's discount rate shall be applicable for the next billing cycle. Only one Senior Citizen Water Discount can be applied for per person and account. (2)Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings are considered subsets of the residential category. (3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi-family dwellings shall pay a minimum usage fee per unit for the smallest meter size based on 75% monthly occupancy rate effective October 1, 2018. COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1%: 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Minimum usage fee $25.57 $25.57 $34.09 $42.61 $59.64 $93.72 $127.80 Tier 1 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 $9.38 Tier 2 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 $9.85 Tier 3 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 $10.32 COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Wastewater/Sewer Rates Tier Per 1,000 gallons Minimum usage fee $18.54 Commercial/Industrial Tier 1 (0- 10,000 gallons) $9.36 Commercial/Industrial Tier 2 (10,001-50,000 gallons) $9.84 Commercial/Industrial Tier 3 (over 50,000 gallons) $10.31 Metered and unmetered private fire protection shall be billed as per tables below. METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size 1 Up to ch 1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee Tier 1 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates UPipe Size 1 to VA inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch hMonthly $24.23 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 $145.34 $153.54 $258.39 $347.21 Charge for Basic Service FIRE HYDRANT METERS Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 Y2 inch 2 inch 3 inch Rental fee $391.72 $470.06 $626.75 $783.44 Tier 1 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 $8.88 Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 Note:A deposit is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when returned. LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations inside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Up to 1 1 %2 Size inch inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch Minimum $24.23 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee Tier 1 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 $8.18 Tier 2 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 $9.35 Tier 3 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 $9.78 (4) On contracts outside the city. Provided where municipalities and outside users have entered into a formal written contract with the city, all rates and conditions shall be as established within the specific contract. 1 (Ord. No. Code 1961, § 24-51; Ord. No. 01-35, § 1, 9-4-2001; Ord. No. 05-65, § 1, 9-13-2005; Ord. No. 06- 72, § 1, 9-12-2006; Ord. No. 06-105, § 1, 11-21-2006; Ord. No. 08-85, § 1, 8-26-2008; Ord. No. 11-50, § 1, r 9-20-2011; Ord. No. 14-43, § 1, 9-29-2014 ■ Sec. 110-92 Consumers outside city not having special contracts. The rates, fees, and charges for furnishing water service by the city are fixed and established for all persons not on special contract with the city, and who reside beyond the corporate limits of the city as follows: (1) Minimum usage fee. This charge shall be based on the size of the water meter serving the premises. Minimum Usage Fee Meter Size Water Wastewater/Sewer Up to 1 inch $16.16 $13.15 1-1/2 inch $24.23 $13.15 2 inch $32.30 $13.15 3 inch $40.38 $13.15 4 inch $56.53 $13.15 6 inch $88.84 $13.15 8 inch $121.11 $13.15 10 inch $322.98 $13.15 (2) Quantity charge. This charge shall be based on the monthly cost of the water used per 1,000 gallons, plus the appropriate minimum usage fee based on meter size from subsection (1) above. (3) Apartments, mobile homes, RV parks, townhouses, and all multi family dwellings. These are considered subsets of the residential category and shall pay a minimum usage fee per unit for the smallest meter size based on 75%monthly occupancy rate effective October 1, 2018. RESIDENTIAL RATES Water Rate Schedule for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Water Rates Wastewater/Sewer Rates Tier (per thousand gallons) (per thousand gallons) Tiers 1, 2, and 3 $14.73 $20.33 COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL RATES Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Meter Size Up to 1 % 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Minimum $25.58 $25.58 $34.10 $42.63 $59.69 $93.80 $127.88 usage fee Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.89 Wastewater/Sewer Rate Schedule per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Wastewater/Sewer Rates Minimum usage fee $18.54 Tiers 1, 2, 3 $23.32 METERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Minimum $16.16 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00 UNMETERED FIRE LINE CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for pipe size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Pipe Size Up to 1 1 %2 inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch inch Monthly $56.53 $88.84 $129.19 $137.27 $145.34 $153.41 $258.39 $347.21 Charge for Basic Service FIRE HYDRANT METERS Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size Up to 1 inch 1 % inch 2 inch 3 inch Rental fee $403.73 $484.49 $645.98 $807.47 Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00 Note:A deposit is required and will be reimbursed in full or partially based on condition of meter when returned. LAWN/OUTDOOR CHARGE Water Rate Schedule for meter size and per thousand gallons for service locations outside of Port Arthur City Limits: Water Rates Meter Size 1 P ch 1 to % inch 2 inch 3 inch 4 inch 6 inch 8 inch 10 inch Minimum $16.00 $24.23 $32.30 $40.38 $56.53 $88.84 $121.11 $322.98 usage fee Tiers 1, 2, 3 $16.00 CITY OF PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS Schedule of Service Charges Services Description Amount New Service New Service Fee $25.00 Deposit(Residential) $100.00 Deposit(Commercial/Industrial) Actual cost based on the business type and expected consumption Transfer Service Fee $15.00 5/8" Water Tap $700.00 1" Water Tap $800.00 5/8" Irrigation Tap $700.00 1" Irrigation Tap $800.00 Greater than 1" Water tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent 4" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $600.00 6" Wastewater/Sewer Tap $800.00 Greater than 6" Wastewater/Sewer tap Actual cost of material and labor plus ten(10)percent Service Fee Billed $25.00 Fire Hydrant Meter Deposit $4,000.00 Unauthorized/Illegal Water Usage Fees Damaged Equipment $600.00 Meter Separation $500.00 Stolen Meter $500.00 Straight Connect $1,000.00 Water Illegal Consumption $500.00 Cut At The Main/New Deposit $500.00 Cut At The Main/Disconnect $500.00 Cut At The Main/Reconnect $500.00 i Other Services Re-Reads $15.00 Turn on/Turn off For Freeze $25.00 Unlock Fee $35.00 FOG Fine Up to $500 Inspection/Sample Fee $50.00 Any other services not listed in this table will be based on the actual material and labor cost, plus ten(10)percent.