The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ntode1 Clauses/ Language 3,1 of the Copeland Act makes it clear that the purpose of the Act is to assist in "the enforcement )t the miramum wage provisions of the Davis- Bacon Act. In keeping with this intent DOL has included a section on the Copeland Act in the mandatory language of the Davis-Bacon provisions. The language can be found at § 5.5(a)(5) of the Davis-Bacon model clauses and reads as follows: C ompliance with Co Act requirements The contractor shall comply with the requirements of 29 CFR Part 3, which are incorporated by reference in this contract. Since there is no specific statutory or regulatory requirements for additional mandatory language, l would recommend that no additional clauses are necessary for this provision. 15. NO GOVERMENT OBL1GATION TO THIRD PARTIES App!icability to Contracts Applicable to all contracts.