In cases where there is no reasonable and prudent alternative to the use of TPWD land, per Parks and Wildlife Code (PWC) §26.001, or where the owner of minerals under TPWD land wishes to explore for or recover minerals, staff traditionally negotiates with applicants for damages associated with initial project impacts, and fees for continuing occupancy of the land, including perennial loss of fish and wildlife services, ecosystem functions, and recreational opportunities. Under PWC §11.071, the TPW Commission has the authority to "regulate the use of department lands for oil, gas and other mineral recovery and associated activities". Furthermore, under PWC §13.001, the TPW Commission "shall have the exclusive authority to determine sound biological management practices for all lands under its control." Based on these authorities, TPWD adopts damage and fee schedules to compensate for impacts to TPWD Iands by third parties.