HomeMy WebLinkAboutPR 19232: TWO YEAR JANITORIAL SERVICES FOR TRANSIT, P.R.No. 19232
[…] 20. COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACT
40 USC §276c (1995)
29 CFR§3 (1995)
29 CFR§5 (1995)
Applicability to Contracts
All construction contracts in excess of$2,000.
Flow Down
Applicable to all third party contractors and subcontractors.
Model Clauses/Language
3.1 of the Copeland Act makes it clear that the purpose of the Act is to assist in"the enforcement
of the minimum wage provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act." In keeping with this intent DOL has
included a section on the Copeland Act in the mandatory language of the Davis-Bacon
provisions.The language can be found at§5.5(a)(5) of the Davis-Bacon model clauses and reads
as follows:
Compliance with Copeland Act requirements-The contractor shall comply with the
requirements of 29 CFR Part 3,which are incorporated by reference in this contract.
Since there is no specific statutory or regulatory requirements for additional mandatory
language,I would recommend that no additional clauses are necessary for this provision.
21. NO GOVERNMENT OBLIGATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Applicability to Contracts
Applicable to all contracts.
Flow Down